Updated: November 23, 2016
 
FRIDAY (all schedules subject to change)
 
9:00
Doors open, Registration begins at the front door on Onondaga
 
                           Note: morning dance class material may be repeated in the afternoon
 
9:20 - 10:35
Michael Ginsburg: Balkan
 
10:45 - 12:00
Yannis Konstantinous: Greek
Michele Simon: Balkan songs & technique, in Kafana
 
12:00 - 1:00
***** LUNCH BREAK (Catered by Hristo!) *****
 
1:00 - 2:00
John Morovich & John Filcich: Kolos
Culture Corner:Yannis Konstantinou in Kafana
 
2:10 - 3:25
Michael Ginsburg: Balkan
Maria Bebelekova: Bulgarian singing class in Kafana
 
3:35 - 4:50
Yannis Konstantinous: Greek
John Morovich: Croatian singing class in Kafana, including Klapa
 
5:00 - 6:30
***** DINNER BREAK (Catered by Hristo!)*****
  FRIDAY EVENING - Main room (all schedules subject to change)
 
6:00 - 6:30

Warm-up/tune-up in the main room for Students of Vassil Bitov Ensemble - charts!

 
6:30 - 7:30
Students of Vassil Rhodope sing & Bitov Ensemble jam session (center of the floor)
 
7:30 - 8:15
Tamburica with John Morovich & Friends
 
8:15 - 8:45
Michael's dances (all dancin', no review!)
 
8:45 - 9:30
Kolo Festival Band (International)
 
9:30 - 10:00
Yannis' dances (all dancin', no review!)
 
10:00 - 11:00
Rhodope sing-a-long & Bulgarian Bitov
 
11:00 - 11:30
Black Sea Surf (Turkish & Greek)
 
11:30 - 12:00
Zabava! (Macedonian & more)
  FRIDAY EVENING - Kafana (all schedules subject to change)
  Kafanameister: Ivan Velev
 
7:00 - 7.20
Open mic or John Morovich whoever gets there first!
 
7:30 - 8:20
Zsazsa Duo (Barbara Deutsch & Jutka Mandoki)
-- Traditional & Roma music from Hungary, Romania & Bosnia --
 
8:30 - 9:20
Kafana Therapy (Linda Greene, Victor Robin & Randall Kirschman)
-- Bulgarian --
 
9:30 - 10:20
Ken's Bitov Ensemble (Ken Genetti, Barbara Babin & Jim Avera)
-- Bulgarian --
 
10:20 - 11:30
Open mic or John Morovich whoever gets there first!
 
11:30 - 11:55
Ivan & Friends -- Bulgarian
  SATURDAY(all schedules subject to change)
 
9:00
Doors open, Registration begins at the front door on Onondaga
                             Note: morning dance class material may be repeated in the afternoon
 
9:20 - 10:35
Yannis Konstantinou: Greek
 
10:45 - 12:00
Michael Ginsburg: Balkan
Michele Simon: Balkan songs & technique, in Kafana
 
12:00 - 1:00
***** LUNCH BREAK (Catered by Hristo!) ***** Radost of Seattle will perform their Baranya Suite!
 
1:00 - 2:00
John Morovich & John Filcich: Kolos
Culture Corner Michael Ginsburg: in Kafana
 
2:10 - 3:25
Yannis Konstantinous: Greek
Maria Bebelekova: Bulgarian singing class, in Kafana
 
3:35 - 4:50
Michael Ginsburg: Balkan
John Morovich:, Croatian singing and tam/jam warm-up
 
5:00 - 6:30
***** DINNER BREAK (Catered by Hristo!)*****
  SATURDAY EVENING - Main room (all schedules subject to change)
 
6:00 - 6:30

Tune-up for Tam Jam - click here for charts!

 
6:30 - 7:30
Tam Jam (center of the floor!)
 
7:30 - 8:30
Rhodope sing-a-long & Bulgarian Bitov
 
8:30 - 9:00
Yannis' dances (all dancin', no review!)
 
9:00 - 9:15
Radost from Seattle will perform their Varna Suite!
 
9:15 - 9:45
Michael's dances (all dancin', no review!)
 
9:45 - 10:15
Tamburica with John Morovich & Friends
 
10:15 - 11:00
Kolo Festival Band (International)
 
11:00 - 11:30
Black Sea Surf (Turkish & Greek)
 
11:30 - 12:00
Zabava! (Macedonian & more)
  SATURDAY EVENING - Kafana (all schedules subject to change
  Kafanameister: Ivan Velev
 
7:30 - 8:20
Slavonian Traveling Band
 
8:30 - 8:55
Da! Mozhem -- Balkan city-folklore
 
9:30 - 10:00
Zina Bozzay & Vadalma -- Traditional Hungarian folk songs
 
10:15 - 11:00
Paul Bertin & Batuta Project -- Romanian dance music
 
11:15 - 11:50
Victor & Friends -- Bulgarian bitova musica