Updated: November 11, 2018 9:32 PM
 
  THURSDAY: Silicon Valley, pre-Kolo Thanksgiving day potluck, 4-7pm,
wth DJ Loui Tucker @ Cope-a-cabana! Email Bill@KoloFestival.org for address!
   
FRIDAY (all schedules subject to change)
 
9:00
Doors open, registration begins at the front door on Onondaga
                                           Main Room                      Kafana
 
9:20-10:35
Gergana Panova: Bulgarian dances  
 
10:45-12:00
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
Michele Simon:
Balkan songs & technique
 
12:00-1:00
LUNCH BREAK -- Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Menu will be posted here!
 
1:00-2:00
John Morovich: Croatian dances
John Filcich: Traditional Kolos

Gergana Panova:
Culture Corner
 
2:10-3:25
Gergana Panova: Bulgarian dances
Maria Bebelekova:  Bulgarian singing
 
3:35-4:50
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
John Morovich:
Croatian singing, including Ladarke!
 
5:00-6:00
DINNER BREAK (Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Menu will be posted here!
                                                 Main Room  Ivan Velev, Kafanameister!
  6:00-7:00 Students of Vassil jam session!
      click here for charts!
   
 
7:00-8:15
Tamburitsa with John Morovich & Friends 7:30-8:00  Available, may be open mic
 
8:15-8:45
Kolo Festival Band (International) 8:15-8:45  Available, may be open mic
 
8:45-10:00
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu
with Trio Dulce Amar (Romanian)
9:00-9:40 Chubritza (International)
9:40-10:20 John Morovich & Friends
 
10:00-11:15
Gergana Panova
with Veselyatsi (Bulgarian)
10:30-11:15 Helena Milosevic & Sergiu Popa & Friends (Serbian/Macedonian)
 
11:15-12:30
Black Sea Surf unplugged & Zabava! (Macedonian, Turkish & Greek) 11:30-12:00 Available, may be open mic
  SATURDAY (all schedules subject to change)
 
9:00
Doors open, registration begins at the front door on Onondaga
                                           Main Room                      Kafana
 
9:20-10:35
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
 
 
10:45-12:00
Gergana Panova:
Bulgarian dances
Michele Simon:
Balkan songs & technique
 
12:00 - 1:00
LUNCH BREAK -- Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Menu will be posted here!
 
1:00-2:00
John Morovich: Croatian dances
John Filcich:
Traditional Kolos

Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Culture Corner
 
2:10-3:25
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu:
Romanian dances
Maria Bebelekova:
Bulgarian singing class
 
3:35-4:50
Gergana Panova:
Bulgarian dances
John Morovich:
Croatian singing, including Ladarke!
 
5:00-6:00
DINNER BREAK (Catered by Hristo Kolev!
Menu will be posted here!
  Main room  Ivan Velev, Kafanameister!
 
6:00-7:00

Tam Jam - click here for charts!

   
 
7:00-8:15
Gergana Panova: Rhodope sing-a-long
and Veselyatsi (Bulgarian)
7:00-7:40 Slavonian Traveling Band (Croatian, Macedonian, Serbian & Bosnian)
7:50-8:30 ZsaZsaZsa (Traditional & Roma music from Hungary)
 
8:15-9:30
Sonia Dion & Cristian Florescu
with Trio Dulce Amar (Romanian)
8:40-9:20 Da! Mozhem & the Nema Problema Chorale (Balkan city-folklore)
 
9:30-10:30

John Morovich & Friends:
Kolos & at 10:15, Ladarke!

9:30-10:10 Balkanton 340 (Bulgarian/ Dobrudzhan)
 
10:30-11:30
Black Sea Surf unplugged & Zabava! (Macedonian, Turkish & Greek) 10:20-11:00 Orchestra Euphonos w/Sergiu Popa & Valy Lautar (Romanian)
 
11:30-12:30
Kolo Festival Band (International) 11:10-12:00 John Morovich & Friends
  SUNDAY: Open forum with the Kolo Festival Board at the Cope-a-cabana, 1-5pm, to let us know
what worked well and how we can make the festival better next year!